Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Guu with Garlic aka Guu Robson! aka 2nd Guu of all!

According to the Guu website, Guu Garlic was born in 2001 as the younger (what gender is a Guu?) to Guu Thurlow. Apparently with the concept of Garlic is SEXY? you know what i say to that? damn straight!!! garlic is sexy!!! (if everyone has garlic)... garlic for one, is uncomfortable without a good rinse.

anyway, last week i came back to Vancouver, and did the Sea Wall with one of my BESTEST FRIENDS <3 Jenny.  Look what we saw!
(I know this is not relevant to this eating blog unless i picked one up and ate its liver but come on! they're all in a row! so cute!)
Man. Vancouver is so beautiful! A long walk calls for a delicious meal! and so we go!!!

We had intended to go to Guu Thurlow, but after ending up in english bay (and a few stops at other options) we were like. let's just do this. Here we are, sitting at our stoup, while waiting for a seat... damn reserved spots!

Ohhhh!!! daily specials!!!! 

a delicious and refeshing melon type drink with a dollop of ice cream?  mmm!!! was there even alcohol in it? who cares! bring me another! 

We started with a Beef Tataki with a Ponzu Sauce.  hmmm did they change this?  I'm used to a different lay out with garlic chips on top, however, still delicious!

A staple at every Guu meal is the Pumpkin Croquette. why? hmmm deep fried pumpkin with a boiled egg drenched in tangy thousand island dressing, how does that NOT sound.. well. you just gotta put it in your mouth!  Jenny wanted us to order one for each of us... i almost want to admit i made a mistake to stop her... but... gotta fit up on other stuff... silly!

I had to take a picture of the inside, Guu Toronto, THIS IS HOW YOU DO IT!!!! (this is how you do it!).... omg i cant tell you how disgusting the Guu Church is in comparison (beggars cant be choosers), if you want to see the Guu one, here is my Guu Church review

Jenny ordered this, Okonomi Yaki: deep fried squid and cabbage pancake with tonkatsu and mayo.  Hmmm. im not a fan tonkatsu, im not sure why. its a lil too tangy for me, and i also felt this was filler. but, a few days into being back in Van, i think i'm just picky. back to normal.

Salmon Yukke, the menu claims to have garlic sauce, green onions, and pine nuts. Which is what i was used to previously, with quail egg on the side, and shrimp crackers.  Today was a nice change with little garlic toasts instead.  I could have eaten a plate full of this! but i wont. because there is other food.

I wanted to try this Hotate Butter, Grilled Garlic Butter Scallop on Onion w/ Bonito Flakes and Garlic Chips.  Hmmm. if i must say, this was probably my least favorite of the night. There were only 3 scallops, and the bonito flakes were way to overpowering for me.  I would have preferred just Garlic Butter Scallop, or i would have also preferred if i had read the menu, because i know what bonito flakes are.....

MMM part of the daily specials, was this Steamed Mussels with Garlic, Sake, Butter & Brother... Jenny wasnt a big fan of mussels so... more for me!!!! the mussels were huge! and sake broth, couldnt go wrong, nothing better than hot sake broth on a 16 degree summer evening (beats this 40 toronto heat...)

Kaki Mayo - Oyster, Creamy, Cheese = how can you go wro... im having at heart a.. just kidding! i just took a long ass walk! It was really good except i wish i got more oyster! though i also like eating creamy and cheese!

Well! originally I wanted to order the Pork Belly off of the Daily Specials but Darn It! it was sold out, so the waiter suggest this, it was very delicious! he said.  Here I wouldnt think of ordering a Beef Tenderloin Pastry with Gravy Sauce, but i'm easily sold, on everything... don't try it. It was quite tasty... and there was quite a bite for $8.80. Man i love this place!

Oh! piece de resistance! Gin Dara. Man. I love Black Cod. (COD), its so amazingly melt in your mouth deliciousness.  It's a shame they always serve it in such small portions... i guess to leave me wanting... oh delicious fish. i want you... all the time...

How come the yaki udon always comes at the end? Is it like a, here is a carbo, because i bet you werent full from all the tiny dishes, filler up! well wrong! I was full! (for 20 minutes)

Here's the Bill, pretty reasonable i think! i would have paid double!... for double the food....

This was my neighbour's food. she got an BBQ Eel rice gratin 


She also got this sashimi salad. i think. i love sweet shrimp sashimi. 

Well! that was my Guu Vancouver Adventure. til next time!






14 comments:

  1. dammit why is your guu experience so much better than mine

    ReplyDelete
  2. it is!!!! when you eat with me!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi, after reading this amazing article i am too glad to
    share my experience here with mates.

    My blog - e-cigs

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks for a marvelous posting! I quite enjoyed reading
    it, you could be a great author. I will be sure to bookmark
    your blog and will come back later in life. I want to encourage yourself to
    continue your great work, have a nice weekend!

    My web page :: e-væske

    ReplyDelete
  5. This is my first time visit at here and i am genuinely pleassant
    to read all at single place.

    Stop by my blog: e-cigaretter

    ReplyDelete
  6. Appreciation to my father who stated to me about this webpage, this website is in fact amazing.


    Here is my web site: bedste e-cig

    ReplyDelete